Article successfully added.

CyFlow™ CD44 FITC

CyFlow™ CD44 FITC
Alternative Name: H-CAM , Pgp-1
Antibody: Yes
Antigen: CD44
Application: Flow cytometry
Clonality: monoclonal
Clone: MEM-85
Emission Maximum: 518 nm
Excitation Maximum: 490 to 495 nm
Field of Interest: Immunophenotyping
Format/Fluorochrome: FITC
Isotype: IgG2b
Laser: Blue
Regulatory Status: RUO
Source Species: Mouse
Target Species: Human
Product number: BV825662

For Research Use Only

Build Your Own Reagent Panel
HLDA Workshop HLDA IV—WS Code NL 706 HLDA VI—WS Code AS Ref.15 Quantity 100 tests... more
CyFlow™ CD44 FITC
HLDA WorkshopHLDA IV—WS Code NL 706 HLDA VI—WS Code AS Ref.15
Quantity100 tests
Volume2.0 mL
ImmunogenLeukocytes of a patient suffering from LGL-type leukemia
Background InformationCD44 is a transmembrane glycoprotein expressed on the surface of most cells, which serves as a receptor for hyaluronan. CD44 mediates angiogenesis, cell adhesion, proliferation and migration, it is thus important for lymphocyte activation, recirculation and homing, it can thus serve e.g. as a modulator of macrophage recruitment in response to pathogen. Although CD44 functions are essential for physiological activities of normal cells, elevated CD44 expression correlates with poor prognosis in many carcinomas, facilitating tumor growth and metastasis, antiapoptosis and directional motility of cancer cells.
UsageThe reagent is designed for Flow Cytometry analysis of human blood cells. Recommended usage is 20·µl reagent·/ 100·µl of whole blood or 10^6 cells in a suspension. The content of a vial (2 ml) is sufficient for 100 tests.
Storage BufferThe reagent is provided in stabilizing phosphate buffered saline (PBS) solution, pH ≈7.4, containing 0.09% (w/v) sodium azide.
StorageAvoid prolonged exposure to light. Store in the dark at 2-8°C. Do not freeze.
StabilityDo not use after expiration date stamped on vial label.
Specific References

| Stefanová I, Hilgert I, Bazil V, Kristofová H, Horejsí V: Human leucocyte surface glycoprotein CDw44 and lymphocyte homing receptor are identical molecules. Immunogenetics. 1989; 29(6):402‑4. < PMID: 2659502 > | Knapp W, Dorken B, Gilks W, Rieber EP, Schmidt RE, Stein H, von dem Borne AEGK (Eds): Leucocyte Typing IV. Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1989; 1‑1820. < NLM ID: 8914679 > | Bazil V, Strominger JL: Metalloprotease and serine protease are involved in cleavage of CD43, CD44, and CD16 from stimulated human granulocytes: Induction of cleavage of L‑selectin via CD16. J Immunol. 1994 Feb 1; 152(3):1314‑22. < PMID: 7507963 > | Litvinov SV, Velders MP, Bakker HA, Fleuren GJ, Warnaar SO: Ep‑CAM: a human epithelial antigen is a homophilic cell‑cell adhesion molecule. J Cell Biol. 1994 Apr; 125(2):437‑46. < PMID: 8163559 > | Kishimoto T, Goyert S, Kikutani H, Mason D, Miyasaka M, Moretta L, Ohno T, Okumura K, Shaw S, Springer TA, Sugamura K, Sugawara H, von dem Borne AEGK, Zola H (Eds): Leucocyte Typing VI. Garland Publishing Inc, New York. 1997; 1‑1342. < NLM ID: 9712219 > | Schmidt CS, Liu J, Zhang T, Song HY, Sandusky G, Mintze K, Benschop RJ, Glasebrook A, Yang DD, Na S: Enhanced B cell expansion, survival, and humoral responses by targeting death receptor 6. J Exp Med. 2003 Jan 6; 197(1):51‑62. < PMID: 12515813 > | Suárez L, Vidriales MB, García-Laraña J, Sanz G, Moreno MJ, López A, Barrena S, Martínez R, Tormo M, Palomera L, Lavilla E, López-Berges MC, de Santiago M, de Equiza ME, Miguel JF, Orfao A: CD34+ cells from acute myeloid leukemia, myelodysplastic syndromes, andnormal bone marrow display different apoptosis and drug resistance‑associated phenotypes. Clin Cancer Res. 2004 Nov 15; 10(22):7599‑606. < PMID: 15569991 > | Holleman A, den Boer ML, Cheok MH, Kazemier KM, Pei D, Downing JR, Janka-Schaub GE, Göbel U, Graubner UB, Pui CH, Evans WE, Pieters R: Expression of the outcome predictor in acute leukemia 1 (OPAL1 gene is not an independent prognostic factor in patients treated according to COALL or St Jude protocols. Blood. 2006 Sep 15; 108(6):1984‑90. < PMID: 16709928 > | Kolar GR, Mehta D, Pelayo R, Capra JD: A novel human B cell subpopulation representing the initial germinal center population to express AID. Blood. 2007 Mar 15; 109(6):2545‑52. < PMID: 17132718 > | Ide K, Wang H, Tahara H, Liu J, Wang X, Asahara T, Sykes M, Yang YG, Ohdan H: Role for CD47‑SIRPalpha signaling in xenograft rejection by macrophages. Proc Natl Acad Sci USA. 2007 Mar 20; 104(12):5062‑6. < PMID: 17360380 > | Subramaniam V, Gardner H, Jothy S: Soluble CD44 secretion contributes to the acquisition of aggressive tumor phenotype in human colon cancer cells. Exp Mol Pathol. 2007 Dec; 83(3):341‑6. < PMID: 17945213 > | Viel EC, Lemarié CA, Benkirane K, Paradis P, Schiffrin EL: Immune regulation and vascular inflammation in genetic hypertension. Am J Physiol Heart Circ Physiol. 2010 Mar; 298(3):H938‑44. < PMID: 20044442 > | Kanderova V, Kuzilkova D, Stuchly J, Vaskova M, Brdicka T, Fiser K, Hrusak O, Lund‐Johansen F, Kalina T: High‐resolution antibody array analysis of childhood acute leukemia cells. Mol Cell Proteomics. 2016 Apr 1; 15(4):1246‐61. < PMID: 26785729 >